top of page
Cookie Policy of www.KoreLock.com

Last Updated: December 1, 2023.

 

This Cookie Policy (“Cookie Policy”) of KoreLock, Inc. (“KoreLock,” “we,” or “us”) explains more about how we use cookies, web beacons, and other automated data collection technology and your related choices.  For more information on our general information collection and use practices, please see our Privacy Notice

 

As you navigate through and interact with our Site, use our App, or use any Offerings (as defined in our Privacy Notice), we may use automatic data collection technologies, or other innovative technologies as they come out, to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • details of your visits to our Site and/or App, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Site and/or App; or

  • information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

 

The technologies we use for this automated data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Site.

  • Web Beacons. Pages of our Site may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

  • Local Storage. Our Site or App may store information locally on your device(s) to enable features, remember your preferences, or speed up functionality.

 

For simplicity, all such automated data collection technologies are defined as “Trackers” within this Cookie Policy unless there is a reason to differentiate. For example, while Cookies can be used on both web and mobile browsers, it would be inaccurate to talk about Cookies in the context of mobile apps as they are a browser-based tracker. For this reason, within this document, the term Cookies is only used where it is specifically meant to indicate that particular type of Tracker.

 

The information we automatically collect via Trackers helps us to improve our website and apps and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • make your interactions with our Offerings faster and more secure;

  • show relevant advertising to you, on and off the Site and/or App;

  • learn more about how well our Offerings perform and understand, improve, and research products, features, and services. 

  • estimate our audience size and usage patterns;

  • store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Offerings according to your individual interests; or

  • recognize you when you return to our Site and/or App.

 

This Site uses Trackers managed directly by KoreLock (so-called “first-party” Trackers) and Trackers that enable services provided by a third-party (so-called “third-party” Trackers). Unless otherwise specified within this document, third-party providers may access the Trackers managed by them. The validity and expiration periods of Cookies and other similar Trackers may vary depending on the lifetime set by KoreLock or the relevant provider. Some of them expire upon termination of the User’s browsing session.

 

Unless specified otherwise, all information requested by the Site and App are mandatory and failure to provide this information may make it impossible for the Site and/or App to provide its Offerings. In cases where it specifically states that some information is not mandatory, users are free not to communicate this information without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Offerings.

 

We have listed the Trackers we use below. In addition to what’s specified in the descriptions within each of the categories below, Users may find more precise and updated information regarding lifetime specification as well as any other relevant information – such as the presence of other Trackers – in the linked privacy policies of the respective third-party providers.

 

Defined terms can be found in the section named “Definitions and legal references” at the end of this Cookie Policy.

Third-party Trackers

 

Further information about Personal Data

iubenda CCPA Cookie (usprivacy) (iubenda srl)

iubenda CCPA Cookie (usprivacy) is set by the iubenda Cookie Solution and stores California consumer opt-out choices in the local domain.

Personal Data processed: Tracker.

Place of processing: Italy – Privacy Policy.

iubenda Consent Solution localStorage (iubenda srl)

iubenda ConS JS library localStorage (IUB_DATA) temporarily stores pending data in a storage space internal to the User's browser (localStorage) until it's received by the API, then it is deleted.

Personal Data processed: Tracker.

Place of processing: Italy – Privacy Policy.

iubenda Cookie Solution (consent Cookie) (iubenda srl)

iubenda consent Cookie (_iub_cs-X) is set by the iubenda Cookie Solution and stores User preferences related to Trackers in the local domain.

Personal Data processed: Tracker.

Place of processing: Italy – Privacy Policy.

 

iubenda Cookie Solution (remote consent Cookie) (iubenda srl)

Remote iubenda consent Cookie (_iub_cs-X) is set by the iubenda Cookie Solution and stores User preferences related to Trackers under the .iubenda.com domain.

Personal Data processed: Tracker.

Place of processing: Italy – Privacy Policy.

 

Traffic optimization and distribution

This type of service allows this Site to distribute their content using servers located across different countries and to optimize their performance. Which Personal Data are processed depends on the characteristics and the way these services are implemented. Their function is to filter communications between this Site and the User’s browser. Considering the widespread distribution of this system, it is difficult to determine the locations to which the contents that may contain Personal Information of the User are transferred.

 

Cloudflare (Cloudflare Inc.)

Cloudflare is a traffic optimization and distribution service provided by Cloudflare Inc. The way Cloudflare is integrated means that it filters all the traffic through this Site, i.e., communication between this Website and the User's browser, while also allowing analytical data from this Site to be collected.

Personal Data processed: Tracker.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

 

Other activities involving the use of Trackers

 

Basic interactions and functionalities

This Site uses Trackers to enable basic interactions and functionalities, allowing Users to access selected features of the Service and facilitating the User's communication with KoreLock.

 

Interaction with live chat platforms

This type of service allows Users to interact with third-party live chat platforms directly from the pages of this Site, in order to contact and be contacted by this Site‘s support service. If one of these services is installed, it may collect browsing and Usage Data in the pages where it is installed, even if the Users do not actively use the service. Moreover, live chat conversations may be logged.

 

Facebook Messenger Customer Chat (Facebook, Inc.)

The Facebook Messenger Customer Chat is a service for interacting with the Facebook Messenger live chat platform provided by Facebook, Inc.

Personal Data processed: Data communicated while using the service, Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

 

ClickDesk Widget (ClickDesk Inc.)

The ClickDesk Widget is a service for interacting with the ClickDesk live chat platform provided by ClickDesk Inc.

Personal Data processed: Data communicated while using the service, Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

 

Registration and authentication

By registering or authenticating, Users allow this Site to identify them and give them access to dedicated services. Depending on what is described below, third parties may provide registration and authentication services. In this case, this Site will be able to access some Data, stored by these third-party services, for registration or identification purposes. Some of the services listed below may also collect Personal Data for targeting and profiling purposes; to find out more, please refer to the description of each service.

 

Facebook Oauth (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Oauth is a registration and authentication service provided by Facebook, Inc. and is connected to the Facebook social network.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and various types of Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Experience enhancement

 

This Site uses Trackers to provide a personalized user experience by improving the quality of preference management options, and by enabling interaction with external networks and platforms.

Displaying content from external platforms

This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of this Site and interact with them. This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

 

Google Fonts (Google LLC)

Google Fonts is a typeface visualization service provided by Google LLC that allows this Site to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

 

Interaction with external social networks and platforms

This type of service allows interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of this Site.
The interaction and information obtained through this Website are always subject to the User’s privacy settings for each social network.
This type of service might still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.
It is recommended to log out from the respective services in order to make sure that the processed data on this Website isn’t being connected back to the User’s profile.

PayPal button and widgets (PayPal Inc.)

The PayPal button and widgets are services allowing interaction with the PayPal platform provided by PayPal Inc.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: See the PayPal privacy policy – Privacy Policy.

 

Tweet button and social widgets (Twitter, Inc.)

The Twitter Tweet button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Twitter social network provided by Twitter, Inc.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

 

LinkedIn button and social widgets (LinkedIn Corporation)

The LinkedIn button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the LinkedIn social network provided by LinkedIn Corporation.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

 

Measurement

 

This Site uses Trackers to measure traffic and analyze User behavior with the goal of improving the Service.

 

Analytics

 

The services contained in this section enable KoreLock to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

 

HubSpot Analytics (HubSpot, Inc.)

HubSpot Analytics is an analytics service provided by HubSpot, Inc.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out .

 

Google Analytics (Google LLC)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google LLC (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Site, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

 

Act On Beacon

Data Collected: Anonymous (Analytics, Browser Information, Cookie Data, Date/Time, Demographic Data, Hardware/Software Type, Internet Service Provider, Interaction Data), Pseudonymous (IP Address (EU PII), Clickstream Data), PII (Name, Address, Phone Number, Email Address, Login), Client
https://www.act-on.com/privacy-policy/

 

LiveRamp

Data Collected: Anonymous (Ad Views, Analytics, Browser Information, Cookie Data, Demographic Data), PII (Email Address, PII Collected via 3rd Parties)
http://liveramp.com/privacy/

 

Microsoft Advertising Universal Event Tracking (Microsoft Corporation)

Microsoft Advertising Universal Event Tracking is an analytics service provided by Microsoft Corporation that connects data from the Microsoft Advertising network with actions performed on this Site. Personal Data processed: Tracker, unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example), Universally unique identifier (UUID) and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

 

Google Analytics Advertising Reporting Features (Google LLC)

Google Analytics on this Site has Advertising Reporting Features activated, which collects additional information from the DoubleClick cookie (web activity) and from device advertising IDs (app activity). It allows KoreLock to analyze specific behavior and interests Data (traffic Data and Users' ads interaction Data) and, if enabled, demographic Data (information about the age and gender). Users can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads Settings.

Personal Data processed: Tracker, unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example) and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

 

Google Analytics Demographics and Interests reports (Google LLC)

Google Analytics Demographics and Interests reports is a Google Advertising Reporting feature that makes available demographic and interests Data inside Google Analytics for this Website (demographics means age and gender Data). Users can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads Settings.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example).

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

 

Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel) (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel) is an analytics service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects data from the Facebook advertising network with actions performed on this Site. The Facebook pixel tracks conversions that can be attributed to ads on Facebook, Instagram, and Audience Network.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

 

Heap Analytics (Heap Inc.)

Heap Analytics is an analytics service provided by Heap Inc., that allows KoreLock to analyze revenue and Users’ (commercial) activity on this Website.

Personal Data processed: financial information, Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

 

Quantcast Measure (Quantcast Corporation)

Quantcast Measure is an analytics service provided by Quantcast Corporation.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

 

Google Ads conversion tracking (Google LLC)

Google Ads conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Google LLC that connects data from the Google Ads advertising network with actions performed on this Site.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

 

Analytics services managed directly by this Site

 

The services contained in this section allow KoreLock to collect and manage analytics through the use of first-party Trackers.

 

Matomo (this Site)

Matomo is an analytics software used by this Site to analyze data directly without the help of third parties.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

 

Anonymized analytics services

 

The services contained in this section allow KoreLock, through the use of third-party Trackers, to collect and manage analytics in an anonymized form.

Google Analytics with anonymized IP (Google LLC)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google LLC (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Site, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
This integration of Google Analytics anonymizes your IP address. It works by shortening Users' IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be sent to a Google server and shortened within the US.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

 

Content performance and features testing (A/B testing)

 

The services contained in this section allow KoreLock to track and analyze the User response concerning web traffic or behavior regarding changes to the structure, text, or any other component of this Site.

 

Google Optimize (Google LLC)

Google Optimize is an A/B testing service provided by Google LLC ("Google"). Google may use Personal Data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

 

Google Optimize 360 (Google LLC)

Google Optimize 360 is an A/B testing service provided by Google LLC ("Google"). This service allows KoreLock to target groups of Users on the base of their past use of this Site. Users that opt-out of tracking by Google Analytics will not be included in experiments created in Google Optimize 360.

Google may use Personal Data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

 

Targeting & Advertising

 

This Site uses Trackers to deliver personalized marketing content based on User behavior and to operate, serve, and track ads.

 

Advertising

 

This type of service allows User Data to be utilized for advertising communication purposes. These communications are displayed in the form of banners and other advertisements on this Site, possibly based on User interests. This does not mean that all Personal Data are used for this purpose. Information and conditions of use are shown below. Some of the services listed below may use Trackers to identify Users or they may use the behavioral retargeting technique, i.e., displaying ads tailored to the User’s interests and behavior, including those detected outside this Site. For more information, please check the privacy policies of the relevant services. Services of this kind usually offer the possibility to opt out of such tracking. In addition to any opt-out feature offered by any of the services below, Users may learn more on how to generally opt out of interest-based advertising within the dedicated section “How to opt-out of interest-based advertising” in this document.

OpenX Ad Exchange (OpenX Technologies, Inc.)

OpenX Ad Exchange is an advertising service provided by OpenX Technologies, Inc.
The service provides an ad exchange platform that facilitates the optimization of ads from multiple ad networks, which can be third parties to both OpenX and the Owner.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

 

Yahoo App Publishing Advertising (Oath Inc.)

Yahoo App Publishing is an advertising service provided by Yahoo! Inc.
If the User chooses to opt-out, Yahoo App Publishing will stop tracking data for the device identified by the provided MAC address and/or device identifier going forward. Yahoo App Publishing will stop providing ads and/or recommendations to that MAC address and/or device identifier across all publishers.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

 

Rubicon Project (The Rubicon Project, Inc.)

Rubicon Project is an advertising service provided by The Rubicon Project, Inc.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

 

Outbrain (Outbrain Inc.)

Outbrain is an advertising service provided by Outbrain Inc.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

 

AppNexus (AppNexus Inc.)

AppNexus is an advertising service provided by AppNexus Inc.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt out.

 

PubMatic (PubMatic, Inc.)

PubMatic is an advertising service provided by PubMatic, Inc.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

 

Taboola Monetize Content (Taboola Inc.)

Taboola is an advertising service provided by Taboola Inc.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

 

Microsoft Advertising (Microsoft Corporation)

Microsoft Advertising is an advertising service provided by Microsoft Corporation.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

 

Index Exchange

Data Collected: Anonymous (Browser Information, Internet Service Provider, Interaction Data ), Pseudonymous (IP Address (EU PII), Device ID (EU PII))
http://indexexchange.com/privacy/

 

Quantcast Advertise (Quantcast Corporation)

Quantcast Advertise is an advertising service provided by Quantcast Corporation.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt out.

 

NextRoll (NextRoll, Inc.)

NextRoll is an advertising service provided by NextRoll, Inc. NextRoll, Inc. performs a hash of the User’s email address in order to serve targeted advertising to other devices connected to them (i.e. cross-device tracking).

Personal Data processed: device information, purchase history, Tracker, unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example), and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

 

Facebook Lookalike Audience (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Lookalike Audience is an advertising and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that uses Data collected through Facebook Custom Audience in order to display ads to Users with similar behavior to Users who are already in a Custom Audience list on the base of their past use of this Site or engagement with relevant content across the Facebook apps and services. On the base of these Data, personalized ads will be shown to Users suggested by Facebook Lookalike Audience. Users can opt out of Facebook's use of cookies for ads personalization by visiting this opt-out page.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

 

Facebook Audience Network (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Audience Network is an advertising service provided by Facebook, Inc. In order to understand Facebook's use of Data, consult Facebook's data policy.

This Site may use identifiers for mobile devices (including Android Advertising ID or Advertising Identifier for iOS, respectively) and This Site may use identifiers for mobile devices (including Android Advertising ID or Advertising Identifier for iOS, respectively) and technologies similar to cookies to run the Facebook Audience Network service. One of the ways Audience Network shows ads is by using the User’s ad preferences. The User can control this in the Facebook ad settings.

Users may opt-out of certain Audience Network targeting through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones or by following the instructions in other Audience Network-related sections of this privacy policy, if available.

Personal Data processed: Tracker, unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example) and Usage Data.

– Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

 

Reach (Reach International)

Reach is an advertising service provided by Reach International.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United Arab Emirates – Privacy Policy.

 

ClickWall (Click Wall Ltd.)

ClickWall is an advertising service provided by Click Wall Ltd.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: Israel – Privacy Policy.

 

Clickpoint (CLICKPOINT MARKETING SLU.)

Clickpoint is an advertising service provided by CLICKPOINT MARKETING SLU.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: Spain – Privacy Policy.

 

Google Ad Manager (Google LLC)

Google Ad Manager is an advertising service provided by Google LLC that allows KoreLock to run advertising campaigns in conjunction with external advertising networks that KoreLock, unless otherwise specified in this document, has no direct relationship with. In order to opt out from being tracked by various advertising networks, Users may make use of Youronlinechoices. In order to understand Google's use of data, consult Google's partner policy.

This service uses the “DoubleClick” Cookie, which tracks use of this Site and User behavior concerning ads, products and services offered.

Users may decide to disable all the DoubleClick Cookies by going to: Google Ad Settings.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Direct Advertising (this Site)

This Site uses User Data to propose services or products provided by third parties, related or unrelated to the product or service provided by this Site. Direct Advertising may involve the use of Trackers to monitor Users’ behavior and serve personalized ads. Users may opt-out of ad personalization by visiting their device settings or following the instructions provided by YourOnlineChoices and AdChoices.

Besides applicable device settings, the User may also make use of the rights described under User rights in the relevant section of this privacy policy.

Personal Data processed: Tracker.

 

Remarketing and behavioral targeting

This type of service allows this Site and its partners to inform, optimize and serve advertising based on past use of this Site by the User. This activity is facilitated by tracking Usage Data and by using Trackers to collect information which is then transferred to the partners that manage the remarketing and behavioral targeting activity. Some services offer a remarketing option based on email address lists. In addition to any opt-out feature provided by any of the services below, Users may opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page. Users may also opt-out of certain advertising features through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones or ads settings in general.

AdRoll (AdRoll, Inc.)

AdRoll is an advertising service provided by AdRoll, Inc.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

 

Facebook Custom Audience (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Custom Audience is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity of this Site with the Facebook advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and email address.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

 

Google Ad Manager Audience Extension (Google LLC)

Google Ad Manager Audience Extension is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google LLC that tracks the visitors of this Site and allows selected advertising partners to display targeted ads across the web to them.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

 

Criteo Dynamic Retargeting (Criteo SA)

Criteo Dynamic Retargeting is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Criteo SA., that connects the activity of this Site with the Criteo advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: France – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

 

Facebook Remarketing (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity of this Site with the Facebook advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

 

Google Ads Remarketing (Google LLC)

Google Ads Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google LLC that connects the activity of this Site with the Google Ads advertising network and the DoubleClick Cookie. Users can opt out of Google's use of Trackers for ads personalization by visiting Google's Ads Settings.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

 

How to manage preferences and provide or withdraw consent

There are various ways to manage Tracker-related preferences and to provide and withdraw consent, where relevant:

 

Users can manage preferences related to Trackers from directly within their own device settings, for example, by preventing the use or storage of Trackers. Additionally, whenever the use of Trackers is based on consent, Users can provide or withdraw such consent by setting their preferences within the cookie notice or by updating such preferences accordingly via the relevant consent-preferences widget, if available. It is also possible, via relevant browser or device features, to delete previously stored Trackers, including those used to remember the User’s initial consent. Other Trackers in the browser’s local memory may be cleared by deleting the browsing history.

With regard to any third-party Trackers, Users can manage their preferences and withdraw their consent via the related opt-out link (where provided), by using the means indicated in the third party's privacy policy, or by contacting the third party.

 

Locating Tracker Settings

Users can, for example, find information about how to manage Cookies in the most commonly used browsers at the following addresses:

Users may also manage certain categories of Trackers used on mobile apps by opting out through relevant device settings such as the device advertising settings for mobile devices or tracking settings in general (Users may open the device settings and look for the relevant setting).

 

How to opt out of interest-based advertising

Notwithstanding the above, Users may follow the instructions provided by YourOnlineChoices (EU), the Network Advertising Initiative (US) and the Digital Advertising Alliance (US), DAAC (Canada), DDAI (Japan), or other similar services. Such initiatives allow Users to select their tracking preferences for most of the advertising tools. KoreLock thus recommends that Users make use of these resources in addition to the information provided in this document. The Digital Advertising Alliance offers an application called AppChoices that helps Users to control interest-based advertising on mobile apps.

 

Owner and Data Controller

KoreLock

7100 E. Belleview Ave., Suite 203

Greenwood Village, CO 80111 USA

KoreLock contact email: info@korelock.com

 

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. In order to obtain complete information, you are kindly requested to consult the privacy policies of the respective third-party services listed in this document. Given the objective complexity surrounding tracking technologies, you are encouraged to contact KoreLock should they wish to receive any further information on the use of such technologies.

 

Definitions and legal references

"Personal Data" (or "Data")

Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.

"Usage Data"

Information collected automatically through this Site (or third-party services employed in this Site), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use this Site, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the App) and the details about the path followed within the App with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User’s IT environment.

"User"

The individual using this Website who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.

 

"Data Subject"

The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

 

"Data Processor" (or "Data Supervisor")

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency, or other body which processes Personal Data on behalf of KoreLock.

 

"Data Controller" (or "KoreLock")

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency, or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of this Site. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is KoreLock.
 

"European Union" (or "EU")

Unless otherwise specified, all references made within this document to the European Union include all current member states to the European Union and the European Economic Area.

"Cookie"

Cookies are Trackers consisting of small sets of data stored in the User's browser.

 

"Tracker"

Tracker indicates any technology - e.g., Cookies, unique identifiers, web beacons, embedded scripts, e‑tags, and fingerprinting - that enables the tracking of Users, for example by accessing or storing information on the User’s device.

Legal information

This privacy statement has been prepared based on provisions of multiple legislations, including Art. 13/14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation).

iubenda hosts this content and only collects the Personal Data strictly necessary for it to be provided.

bottom of page